RadioBanter
[…] the radio and transmit, you would at that point be in violation of FCC
rules.


RIGHT ON!

I told you these idiots don't know what the hell they are talking about.

It ALWAYS feels so good to tell 'em; "I TOLD YOU SO"!

- Stewart (N0MHS)

Phil Stripling July 1st 03 01:15 AM

"thomas" writes:

This is not true in the case of the federal tax. I saw it clearly on one
IRS pub, that if you filed tax incorrectly based on a response from an IRS
agent, you will not be charged the penalty, even if you have to pay the
right amount later.


The Internal Revenue Code Section 6404(f) gives the IRS the authority to
abate any portion of a penalty or addition to tax caused by erroneous advice
"furnished to you in writing by an officer or employee of the IRS... ."
See Form 843 at
http://www.irs.gov/formspubs/page/0,,id%3D10626,00.html
where it says in part:
````begin quote``````
The IRS will abate the penalty or addition to tax only if:

1. You reasonably relied on the written advice,