Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old February 2nd 08, 07:26 AM posted to rec.radio.cb
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by RadioBanter: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default License needed?

On the 10 meter CB radios, does the FCC require a license? Is the first
level, Technician License, good enough?



Thanks!



  #2   Report Post  
Old February 2nd 08, 10:27 AM posted to rec.radio.cb
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by RadioBanter: Nov 2007
Posts: 50
Default License needed?

"Dave" wrote in message
...
On the 10 meter CB radios, does the FCC require a license? Is the first
level, Technician License, good enough?


10m is not CB. It is amateur radio. Full access to the band is granted
with the general class license. The technician class license only grants
access to a segment of 10m.




Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
License -- how about this? Frank Gilliland Policy 4 December 31st 05 06:15 PM
FCC fines CBer $10K even though no license needed Radioman390 Shortwave 2 December 30th 04 03:53 AM
An old story : 1905 license UK or US needed Thierry Equipment 2 February 26th 04 11:26 PM
An old story : 1905 license UK or US needed Thierry Equipment 0 February 26th 04 02:42 PM
DOES LOU EVEN HAVE A LICENSE???? Thirty-eight ninety-four point five General 0 September 23rd 03 11:38 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 RadioBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about Radio"

 

Copyright © 2017