Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
Old June 15th 07, 02:51 AM posted to rec.radio.amateur.misc
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by RadioBanter: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default No code technician frequencies

If there is no longer a CW requirement, what are the permissable bands
for a technician class?

Can a No Code Tech do voice in the 10 M band now?


  #2   Report Post  
Old June 15th 07, 03:02 AM posted to rec.radio.amateur.misc
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by RadioBanter: Jun 2007
Posts: 156
Default No code technician frequencies

On Thu, 14 Jun 2007 18:51:33 -0700, "
wrote:

If there is no longer a CW requirement, what are the permissable bands
for a technician class?

Can a No Code Tech do voice in the 10 M band now?

10 m is is fine botom of 10 (28.0 to 28.5 can be used by techs but
beloew 28.3 is data and code only

all techs also "gained " the oold Novice cw bands for ccw only not
geeraly data although I wonder if Hell (a cw based data meets the
letter of the rules)

"one useless man is disgrace 2 become a law firm 3 or more become a congress"
adams

woger you are a Congress all in your own head

http://kb9rqz.bravejournal.com/

G

--
Posted via a free Usenet account from http://www.teranews.com

  #3   Report Post  
Old June 15th 07, 04:03 AM posted to rec.radio.amateur.misc
external usenet poster
 
First recorded activity by RadioBanter: Mar 2007
Posts: 120
Default No code technician frequencies


wrote in message
oups.com...
If there is no longer a CW requirement, what are the permissable bands
for a technician class?

Can a No Code Tech do voice in the 10 M band now?


From the ARRL Web Site URL:
http://www.arrl.org/news/stories/2006/12/15/104/?nc=1
"With today's elimination of the Morse code exam requirements, the FCC
concluded that the disparity between the operating privileges of Technician
class licensees and Technician Plus class licensees should not be retained,"
the FCC public notice said. "Therefore, the FCC, in today's action, afforded
Technician and Technician Plus licensees identical operating privileges."

For all Techs -- see band plan at URL:

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/reg...ands_color.pdf

Have fun

Lamont



Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No-Code Technician on Space Shuttle. Slow Code Scanner 10 December 11th 06 01:50 AM
No-Code Technician on Space Shuttle. Slow Code Swap 5 December 11th 06 01:50 AM
No-Code Technician on Space Shuttle. [email protected] Policy 0 December 7th 06 01:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 RadioBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about Radio"

 

Copyright © 2017