Search |
[…] Scaggs beat his wife to death with a galvanized lead pipe and then stabbed her several times in their home.[13] Mr. Scaggs was convicted of murder by a jury and sentenced by the same jury to a prison term of thirty-two years and fined ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00).[14] Mr. Scaggs' conviction was affirmed, and his request for rehearing overruled on June 22, 2000.[15] Mr. Scaggs reports that he is pursuing post-conviction relief in the United States District Court.[16] B. Discussion 6. Section 312(a)(2) of the Act provides that the Commission may revoke any license "because of conditions coming to the attention of the Commission which would warrant it in refusing to grant a license or permit on an original application."[17] Among the factors that the Commission considers in determining whether the applicant has the requisite qualifications to operate the station for which authority is sought is the character of the licensee or applicant.[18] In making character assessments, the Commission focuses on misconduct