Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21   Report Post  
Old October 10th 03, 08:04 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Default

MikeB wrote:
MikeB wrote:


wrote in message


There is NO Tech Plus test. Only Tech, General and Extra.

-Frank



Hmmmm. How about "Technicians with HF" (term is from the ARRL
website)? I was trying to say that I was also taking the code test
portion also.

MikeB


There is no Tech with HF. You need a General Class.

73

Frank K3EKO




Hmmmmm, the FCC (http://wireless.fcc.gov/services/ama...atorclass.html)says

"A Technician Class licensee who also has passed a 5 words-per-minute
(wpm) telegraphy examination receives privileges in four long distance
shortwave bands in the HF range (3-30 MHz) (Refer to Section 97.301)"

Is this incorrect or outdated? As I said before this is all new to me!

MikeB


Incorrect and Outdated. Prior to the FCC restructuring of the Amateur
Bands, Tech Plus's could operate on HF. However, with the new rules in
place, you need to be a General class or higher in order to operate on HF.

73

Frank K3EKO


  #22   Report Post  
Old October 10th 03, 09:10 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Default

El Martillo wrote:
Frank wrote:

There is NO Tech Plus test. Only Tech, General and Extra.
-Frank



But at URL: http://www.arrl.org/FandES/ead/classes.html

It states:
Technician Class

Hams enter the hobby as Technicians by passing a 35-question multiple-choice
examination. No Morse code test is required. The exam covers basic
regulations, operating practices, and electronics theory, with a focus on
VHF and UHF applications.

Technician Class operators are authorized to use all amateur VHF and UHF
frequencies (all frequencies above 50 MHz). Technicians who pass a 5 WPM
Morse code examination are entitled to limited power outputs on certain HF
frequencies. "Technicians with HF" may operate on the 80, 40, and 15 meter
bands using CW, and on the 10 meter band using CW, voice, and digital modes.



Also for freq and power limits -- see URL:

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/reg.../allocate.html


Believe who you want. That only applies to old tech plus licensees.
New Tech's CANNOT operate HF. How many times am I going to have to
explain this???

73

Frank K3EKO

  #23   Report Post  
Old October 10th 03, 09:10 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Default

El Martillo wrote:
Frank wrote:

There is NO Tech Plus test. Only Tech, General and Extra.
-Frank



But at URL: http://www.arrl.org/FandES/ead/classes.html

It states:
Technician Class

Hams enter the hobby as Technicians by passing a 35-question multiple-choice
examination. No Morse code test is required. The exam covers basic
regulations, operating practices, and electronics theory, with a focus on
VHF and UHF applications.

Technician Class operators are authorized to use all amateur VHF and UHF
frequencies (all frequencies above 50 MHz). Technicians who pass a 5 WPM
Morse code examination are entitled to limited power outputs on certain HF
frequencies. "Technicians with HF" may operate on the 80, 40, and 15 meter
bands using CW, and on the 10 meter band using CW, voice, and digital modes.



Also for freq and power limits -- see URL:

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/reg.../allocate.html


Believe who you want. That only applies to old tech plus licensees.
New Tech's CANNOT operate HF. How many times am I going to have to
explain this???

73

Frank K3EKO

  #24   Report Post  
Old October 11th 03, 03:14 AM
Dee D. Flint
 
Posts: n/a
Default


wrote in message
news:[email protected]
MikeB wrote:
I am taking the Tech+ test soon and have some equipment-related
questions.

I know alot about electronics but nothing about amateur radio, nor do
I know anyone who does, so I hope this is the best newsgroup for info,
if not, let me know which group to ask my questions in!

I plan to start off with low-power CW and need to know what equipment
I'll need to get started. I searched the archives, but did not get
much solid info.

I plan on getting a basic "learning transceiver" off eBay to begin
with, then after I know what options I need and learn more, I'll get a
new one.

What features will I need to be able to start to do low-power CW, and
is there a preferred brand or model to look for?

Thanks,

MikeB

There is NO Tech Plus test. Only Tech, General and Extra.

-Frank


However, there is a Tech with HF privileges even though the license only
says Technician.

Dee D. Flint, N8UZE

  #25   Report Post  
Old October 11th 03, 03:14 AM
Dee D. Flint
 
Posts: n/a
Default


wrote in message
news:[email protected]
MikeB wrote:
I am taking the Tech+ test soon and have some equipment-related
questions.

I know alot about electronics but nothing about amateur radio, nor do
I know anyone who does, so I hope this is the best newsgroup for info,
if not, let me know which group to ask my questions in!

I plan to start off with low-power CW and need to know what equipment
I'll need to get started. I searched the archives, but did not get
much solid info.

I plan on getting a basic "learning transceiver" off eBay to begin
with, then after I know what options I need and learn more, I'll get a
new one.

What features will I need to be able to start to do low-power CW, and
is there a preferred brand or model to look for?

Thanks,

MikeB

There is NO Tech Plus test. Only Tech, General and Extra.

-Frank


However, there is a Tech with HF privileges even though the license only
says Technician.

Dee D. Flint, N8UZE



  #28   Report Post  
Old October 11th 03, 03:19 AM
Dee D. Flint
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"MikeB" wrote in message
om...
MikeB wrote:

lid wrote in message

There is NO Tech Plus test. Only Tech, General and Extra.

-Frank



Hmmmm. How about "Technicians with HF" (term is from the ARRL
website)? I was trying to say that I was also taking the code test
portion also.

MikeB


There is no Tech with HF. You need a General Class.

73

Frank K3EKO



Hmmmmm, the FCC

(
http://wireless.fcc.gov/services/ama...atorclass.html)says

"A Technician Class licensee who also has passed a 5 words-per-minute
(wpm) telegraphy examination receives privileges in four long distance
shortwave bands in the HF range (3-30 MHz) (Refer to Section 97.301)"

Is this incorrect or outdated? As I said before this is all new to me!

MikeB


If you pass the 5wpm test you DO get some HF privileges. A handy reference
is the ARRL Publication "Now You're Talking" or the Gordon West study guide
for Technician. Either one will show you exactly what privileges you will
have on HF after passing the Technician and 5wpm tests.

Dee D. Flint, N8UZE

  #29   Report Post  
Old October 11th 03, 03:19 AM
Dee D. Flint
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"MikeB" wrote in message
om...
MikeB wrote:

lid wrote in message

There is NO Tech Plus test. Only Tech, General and Extra.

-Frank



Hmmmm. How about "Technicians with HF" (term is from the ARRL
website)? I was trying to say that I was also taking the code test
portion also.

MikeB


There is no Tech with HF. You need a General Class.

73

Frank K3EKO



Hmmmmm, the FCC

(
http://wireless.fcc.gov/services/ama...atorclass.html)says

"A Technician Class licensee who also has passed a 5 words-per-minute
(wpm) telegraphy examination receives privileges in four long distance
shortwave bands in the HF range (3-30 MHz) (Refer to Section 97.301)"

Is this incorrect or outdated? As I said before this is all new to me!

MikeB


If you pass the 5wpm test you DO get some HF privileges. A handy reference
is the ARRL Publication "Now You're Talking" or the Gordon West study guide
for Technician. Either one will show you exactly what privileges you will
have on HF after passing the Technician and 5wpm tests.

Dee D. Flint, N8UZE

  #30   Report Post  
Old October 11th 03, 03:22 AM
Dee D. Flint
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Dan/W4NTI" [email protected] rid of this mindspring.com wrote in message
link.net...

"MikeB" wrote in message
om...
MikeB wrote:

lid wrote in message

There is NO Tech Plus test. Only Tech, General and Extra.

-Frank



Hmmmm. How about "Technicians with HF" (term is from the ARRL
website)? I was trying to say that I was also taking the code test
portion also.

MikeB

There is no Tech with HF. You need a General Class.

73

Frank K3EKO



Hmmmmm, the FCC

(
http://wireless.fcc.gov/services/ama...atorclass.html)says

"A Technician Class licensee who also has passed a 5 words-per-minute
(wpm) telegraphy examination receives privileges in four long distance
shortwave bands in the HF range (3-30 MHz) (Refer to Section 97.301)"

Is this incorrect or outdated? As I said before this is all new to me!

MikeB


There was a change. FCC dropped Tech Plus for new licensees. You will

need
to take the General for HF. At present that requires 5 wpm.

I would recommend the K2 by electocraft (?). Get the basic 5 watt kit.
Then upgrade with additional components later. All reviews say it is a

good
choice.

Dan/W4NTI


That is incorrect. Even though the Tech Plus license does not exist as a
class, Technicians who pass a 5wpm code test receive the same privileges as
the Tech Plus licensees did. I.e. Voice, CW, and data on 10 meters, CW on
15meters, 40 meters, and 80 meters. This is explicitly stated in the latest
FCC rules.

Dee D. Flint, N8UZE



Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AR88 Restoration project: Some Questions. joe landy Boatanchors 6 November 26th 04 03:10 PM
Newbie, UHF antenna for TV questions cme Antenna 10 February 25th 04 04:00 AM
A newbie with a couple of questions. Donnie B Antenna 10 February 1st 04 06:49 PM
BEWARE SPENDING TIME ANSWERING QUESTIONS HERE (WAS Electronic Questions) CW Antenna 1 September 5th 03 06:20 PM
Newbie questions about rf transceivers Active8 Homebrew 35 August 13th 03 01:40 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 RadioBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about Radio"

 

Copyright © 2017